SDRplay receiver not visible in receiver list

Post Reply
HB9DTZ
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Apr 14, 2023 3:45 pm

SDRplay receiver not visible in receiver list

Post by HB9DTZ »

Hello to all

After successfully working with SDRangel in the Windows version, I tried to get it working with Ubuntu 22.04.
While some SDR's appears in the receiver list, the SDRplay (and also the LimeSDR) does not appear. I have installed the receivers while compiling from source. Other receivers works fine, e.g. the Aaronia RSA. Is there anything else that I shuold consider to get the SDRplay and the LimeSDR working? I have installed the SDRplay API version 3 and the installation process was successful.

Many thanks for any hint!

Kind regards: HB9DTZ
srcejon
Posts: 223
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2023 2:30 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: SDRplay receiver not visible in receiver list

Post by srcejon »

Can we see your log file?
srcejon
Posts: 223
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2023 2:30 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: SDRplay receiver not visible in receiver list

Post by srcejon »

Also, did you start the sdrplay service?
Formu1
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2023 1:10 pm

Re: SDRplay receiver not visible in receiver list

Post by Formu1 »

i just installed the program on a Win10 machine and it exhibits the same problem-there is no entry to select in the rx menue alter starting the program
i used the latest build 7.14.2
the sdr is a SDRplay RSPdx that works normally on sdr#
any help would be greatly appreciated
srcejon
Posts: 223
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2023 2:30 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: SDRplay receiver not visible in receiver list

Post by srcejon »

What version of SDRplay API do you have installed?

Do you have any other SDR s/w that may be using it, when SDRangel is started.

Can you enable the debug log file and attach it?
Formu1
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2023 1:10 pm

Re: SDRplay receiver not visible in receiver list

Post by Formu1 »

I used the latest API directly from sdrplay

There is no other SDR Software running

I tried using a second computer with the DragonOS software package, i doesn't work there either

I will look into enabling the log file tomorrow
Post Reply